HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL SANDRA L. WILSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Sandra L. Wilson is the Vice Commander, 162nd Wing with operations at Morris Air National Guard Base, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base and Libby Army Airfield, Arizona. She is responsible for assisting wing leadership in the management of more than 1,800 members of the Air National Guard’s largest F-16 and Remote Piloted Aircraft wing. The wing maintains 72 F-16 Fighting Falcons to train U.S. and partner nation F-16 pilots and provide 24/7 immediate response operations in support of the North American Aerospace Defense Command. In addition the wing executes remotely piloted MQ-9 Reaper missions in support of Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and combat operations worldwide. The 162nd also provides support to the Air National Guard/Air Force Reserve Test Center missions. 

Wilson began her career as an enlisted Airman in 1982 and commissioned through the Academy of Military Science in 1996.  She has served in several assignments at the 162nd including service in multiple group leadership roles. Prior to her current position, the colonel was the Mission Support Commander and retired as a detective with the Tucson Police Department. 

EDUCATION:

1995 Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management, Park University, Tucson, Ariz.

1996 Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.

1998 Mortuary Officer Course, Air Force Institute of Technology, Dayton, Ohio

2000 Master of Science, Human Resource Management, Troy State University, Tucson, Ariz. 

2001 Officer Equal Opportunity Course, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Patrick AFB, Fla.

2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2003 Basic Personnel Officer Course, Keesler AFB, MS

2004 Personnel in Support of Contingency Operations, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2007 Air Command and Staff College Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2013 Air War College Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2014 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

 

December 1982 - December 1986, Security Forces; Clark AFB, PI and Kelly AFB, Texas

June 1987 - June 1994, Detachment 3, MDG, Nutritional Medicine; Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

February 1990 - June 1990, Desert Storm, Royal Air Force Base Scampton, England

June 1994 - May 1996, Medical Administration, 162nd Wing, Morris Air National Guard Base, Ariz.

May 1996 - July 2000, Services Operations Officer, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

August 2000 - July 2011, Director Equal Opportunity, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

July 2011 - February 2012, Operation Copper Cactus, Task Force South, Ariz.

July 2011 - May 2013, Headquarters Squadron Commander, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

May 2013 - May 2015, Maintenance Squadron Commander, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

June 2015 - July 2016, Maintenance Group Deputy Commander, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

July 2016 - January 2017, Mission Support Group Deputy Commander, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

January 2017 - June 2020 Mission Support Group Commander, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

June 2020 - Present, Vice Commander, 162nd Wing, MANG Base, Ariz.

   

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

 

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and "M" device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

Air Force Training Ribbon with oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

 

Second Lieutenant May 23, 1996

First Lieutenant May 23, 1998

Captain May 24, 2000

Major May 24, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel May 26, 2011

Colonel January 1, 2017

 

(Current as of August 2020)