HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL JEFFREY L. BUTLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeffrey L. Butler is the 162d Vice Wing Commander, 162d Wing, Arizona Air National Guard base with operations located at the Tucson International Airport, and Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. The Air National Guard’s largest F-16 and Remote Piloted Aircraft wing with over 1,800 members. The 162d maintains 74 F-16 aircraft for training pilots in support of United States and Partner Nation requirements; provides persistent, armed MQ-9 Intelligence Search Reconnaissance and Analysis Application capabilities to sustain national and state interests; supports North American Aerospace Defense Command Air Control Alert directives with 24/7 immediate response aircraft in the defense of North America. Additionally, the wing provides maintenance support for the Air National Guard/Air Force Reserve Test Center.

The colonel received his Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering from the United States Air Force Academy in 1988. He attended undergraduate pilot training at Reese AFB, TX followed by F-16 RTU at Macdill AFB, FL. Col Butler then flew F-16’s at Ramstein AB, GE from 1990-1993. He transition to F-16 RTU instruction at Luke AFB, AZ in 1993 followed by Tucson ANG, AZ in 1996 as an active duty augumentee. In 1998, Colonel Butler became a full-time guardsman and accepted an exchange tour with the Royal Netherlands AF. Since returning to the 162d in 2002, Colonel Butler has Commanded Operation Snowbird, 162d Headquarters Squadron, 148th Fighter Squadron, 162d Operations Support Squadron and the 162d Fighter Operations Group. He is a command pilot with more than 4,500 F-16 hours.

EDUCATION

2011 Air War College; Correspondence, November 2011
2001 Air Command and Staff College; Correspondence, January
1995 Master’s Degree Aero Science Technology, Embry-Riddle
1995 Squadron Officer School; Residence
1988 USAFA, Bachelor of Science Civil Engineering

SERVICE EXPERIENCE

1. August 1988–September 1989, Undergraduate Pilot Training Student, 64 FTS, Reese AFB TX
2. November 1989–January 1990, Lead-In Fighter Training Student, 436 TFTS, Holloman 3. AFB, NM
4. February 1990–August 1990, Replacement Training Unit Student, 62 TFTS, MacDill AFB, FL
5. September 1990–August 1993, Daily Scheduler, Asst Stan Eval Officer, 526 TFS, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. September 1993–May 1996, Chief of Weapons & Tactics, Wing Life Support Officer, 310 FS, Luke AFB, AZ
7. September 1996–May 1999, Flight Commander, Squadron Scheduler. 148 FS, 162 FW, AZ
8. May 1999–November 1999, Student, Defense Language Institute, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
9. December 1999–December 2001, Chief Scheduling, 313 FS, Twenthe, NL, ADO
10. January 2001–December 2005, Wing Stan Eval Flight Examiner, 148 FS, 162 FW, AZ
11. January 2006–June 2008, Vice Commander, 162 FW DET-1 (TFTC), AZ
12. June 2008–March 2011, Commander, 162 FW DET-1 (TFTC), AZ
13. August 2009–March 2011, Commander, 162 FW HQ SQ, AZ
14. March 2011–November 2012, Commander, 148 FS, AZ
15. November 2012–February 2013, Commander, 162 FW OG OSS, AZ
16. February 2013–April 2015, Commander, 162 WG OG, AZ
17. April 2015–September 2017, Commander, 162 WG MXG, AZ
18. September 2017-Present, 162d Wing Vice Commander, Arizona Air National Guard, AZ

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,800 flying hours
Combat hours: More than 200 flying hours
Aircraft flown: F-16 A/C/E/MLU, T-37/38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECEMBERORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
AF Commendation Medal
AF Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
AF Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with N device
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 8 January 1988
First Lieutenant 8 January 1990
Captain 1 July 1992
Major 1 October 1999
Lieutenant Colonel 7 December 2005
Colonel 2 May 2013