Colonel BRANT A. PUTNAM

Col Brant A. Putnam is the Vice Commander, 162d Wing with operations at Morris Air National Guard Base, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base and Libby Army Airfield, Arizona. He is responsible for assisting wing leadership in the management of more than 1,800 members of the Air National Guard’s largest F-16 and Remote Piloted Aircraft Wing. The wing maintains 72 F-16 Fighting Falcons to train U.S. and partner nation F-16 pilots and provide 24/7 immediate response operations in support of the North American Aerospace Defense Command. In addition, the wing executes remotely piloted MQ-9 Reaper missions in support of Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and combat operations worldwide. The 162d Wing also provides support to the Air National Guard/Air Force Reserve Test Center missions. 

Col Putnam started his military career as an enlisted member at the 162d Fighter Wing. Shortly after, he was selected for Officer Candidate School. He attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Sheppard Air Force Base (AFB), Texas. Following pilot training and F-16C training, he was assigned to the New York Air National Guard in Syracuse, New York where he participated in Operation Northern Watch and served as a squadron scheduler and assistant weapons officer. He transferred from the New York Air National Guard back to the 162d Fighter Wing in October of 1996. Col Putnam is a command pilot with over 4,000 flight hours in nearly every block of the F-16 to include blocks 15, 25, 32, 42 and 52. Prior to assuming his current position, Col Putnam was the 162d Operations Group Commander.  

EDUCATION:

1992 Bachelor of Arts, History, Thomas Edison State University, Trenton, N.J. 

1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 

2007 Air Command & Staff Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 

2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 

2016 Master of Arts, Organizational Leadership, Marshall University, Huntington, W.Va. 

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

April 1993 - June 1994 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas

September 1994 - April 1995, F-16C Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.

April 1995 - October 1996, F-16C Pilot, Hancock Field, N.Y.

November 1996 - March 1999, Instructor Pilot/Chief of Scheduling, 152d Fighter Squadron, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

March 1999 - January 2006, Instructor Pilot/Drill-Status Guardsman, 152d Fighter Squadron, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

January 2006 - July 2011, Assistant Director of Operations, 152d Fighter Squadron, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

July 2011 - March 2012, Commander, Operation Snowbird, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

March 2012 - February 2014, Operations Officer, 195th Fighter Squadron, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

February 2014 - July 2017, Commander, 152d Fighter Squadron, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

July 2017 - May 2020, Deputy Commander, 162d Operations Group, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

June 2020 - present, Commander, 162d Operations Group, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

May 2022 – present, Vice Commander, 162d Wing, Morris ANGB, Ariz.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating:  command pilot 

Flight hours:  more than 4,000 including more than 21 combat hours

Aircraft flown:  F-16 A/C/D    

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster 

Combat Readiness Award 

Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon with service star 

National Defense Service Medal with service star 

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

Air Force Longevity Service with six oak leaf clusters 

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with four hourglass devices 

Air Force Training Ribbon 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant April 1, 1993 

First Lieutenant Sept. 14, 1995 

Captain Oct. 7, 1997 

Major Oct. 31, 2002 

Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 31, 2009 

Colonel June 18, 2020 

 

(Current as of May 2022)